Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This is the privacy policy of Mani’s Electronics. It regulates our rights to collect and use all information we collect about an individual or company. We usually collect it when you visit our stores or websites, make enquiries with us, become a potential or confirmed customer of ours, or where a customer shares your information with us. We are committed to compliance with applicable consumer and data protection laws, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (to which we refer as “POPIA”). We may change this policy from time to time and will publish the latest copy on our website.

2. WHAT DO WE COLLECT AND DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Personal information includes all relevant information that is personal to you, for example, name, surname, ID number, contract details and address, financial information and marketing preferences. We usually collect your personal information directly from you, for example when you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process. When you browse our online store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

In limited instances we may collect personal information from a third party. An example would be where our customer requires delivery to a friend or family member. In this instance we collect the friend or family member’s information from our customer and not directly from the friend or family member. We may also collect information from public sources, business partners or social media platforms.

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Any processing required to perform in terms of our agreement with you;
  • To answer any enquiries from you;
  • To provide you with credit;
  • To operate and manage your account or your relationship with us;
  • To monitor and analyse our business to ensure that it is operating properly, for financial management and for business-development purposes;
  • To contact you by email, WhatsApp, social media, or other means to inform you about our products or services, unless you have opted-out of such communications (direct marketing);
  • To form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve our business;
  • To carry out market research and surveys, business and statistical analysis and necessary audits;
  • Fraud prevention;
  • To perform other administrative and operational tasks like testing our processes and systems and ensuring that our security measures are appropriate and adequate;
  • To comply with our regulatory, legal or other obligations.

In addition to the above purposes, we may use your personal information for other purposes if the law allows for it, if you consent to it, or if it is in the public interest to do so. All purposes for the processing of your personal information will be legal as allowed for by POPIA.

Marketing: With your permission, or if you are a customer who has not opted out, we may send you marketing material about our stores, products and services, and other updates. You may unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link that we include in every direct marketing communication or by contacting us and requesting us to do so. You can also ask us to not send you direct marketing communications when you purchase from us the first time (or any time thereafter). After you unsubscribe, we will not send you any direct marketing communications, but we will continue to contact you when necessary in connection with our business relationship with you.

We will not sell your personal information or provide it to third parties for their marketing purposes.

3. CONSENT

How do we get your consent?

Sometimes you expressly provide consent, other times it may be implied. When, for example, you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it is implied that you consent to us collecting it and using it.

If we, for example, ask for your permission to market to you, your expressed consent is required before we will market.
How do you withdraw your consent to marketing?

If after you opt-in you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to market to you by contacting us at online@manis.co.za or phoning us on +27 33 345 2221.

4. DISCLOSURE AND SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you consent to it. We will only share your personal information if the law allows it and for purposes of our legitimate business interests. We have trusted relationships with various third-parties who provide services to us or on our behalf and who may process your personal information on our behalf. We will share information with them on a need-to-know basis and subject to a contract to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it for our specified purposes only. Also refer to the next section on Third-Party Services.

In addition to the above, we may also disclose or share personal information with the following categories of recipients:

  • To regulatory and governmental authorities, ombudsmen, or other authorities, including tax authorities;
  • To credit bureaus that collect information about credit applications;
  • To fraud prevention agencies or third-party fraud prevention applications;
  • Any third party to whom we sell or transfer a portion of our business;
  • To debt collectors and payment distribution agencies for purposes relating to the credit agreement, including refunds to be processed;
  • To payment system service providers; and
  • To any other third-party if we allowed to do so in law.

5.  THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, you should read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, your information may also be processed in accordance with the third party’s policies.

Links

Our website may include links to other apps or third-party websites which don’t fall under our supervision. When you click on these links, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Your use of and reliance on these links are at your own risk.

6.  SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we follow industry best practices and take reasonable technical and organisational security precautions and measures designed to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access and other unlawful or unauthorised forms of processing.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

The internet is an open and often vulnerable system and the transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure. It is your responsibility to ensure that you always use a secure and trusted internet connection. Once we have received your personal information, we will store all information in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre. We also have physical and electronic access controls to our buildings.

We only authorise access to information to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated responsibilities.

When you use some of our electronic channels for transactions, we may provide access functionality through a username and password. We may also provide for a personal identification number (PIN). You are responsible to keep all of this information safe and confidential.

7. COOKIES

When you use our website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. This information may include, amongst others, browser type, language preference, referring site, the date and time of each visitor request, your location, IP address, cookie information and Google Analytics information. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage through a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve our website and services, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise when you return to our website.

In some instances, we may collect and store information about your location through cookies (other than when you share your location with us). We convert your IP address into a rough geo-location, and we may use location information to improve and personalise our website and services for you.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy the full use of the services and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run.

Please note that third parties may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them, and therefore cannot take responsibility for them. Here is a list of functions that our cookies perform. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. These cookies operate as follows:

  • It allows us to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, it is used by our website provider’s internal statistic tracker to record the number of visits.
  • It counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • It stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

8. PROCESSING CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not intentionally process any children’s personal information without the consent of a competent person (someone like the parent or guardian) or if the applicable laws otherwise allow it. By providing information through the use of this site, you represent that you are at least 18 (eighteen) years old or that your parent or guardian has given consent to allow us to process your personal information.

9. CROSS BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may in limited circumstances transfer personal information cross border, mostly in instances where our service providers host servers cross border or if we transfer it for purposes of cloud storage. Any cross border transfer will comply with the requirements of POPIA.

10. – YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. As available and except as limited under applicable law, you have the following rights in respect of your personal information:

      • Right of access: the right to be informed of and request access to the personal information that we process about you;
      • Right to rectification: you may request that your personal information be amended or updated where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
      • Right to erasure: the right to request that we delete your personal information, subject to applicable limitations and exceptions;
      • Right to restrict processing: you may request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing your personal information;
      • Right to object:
        • you may object to us processing your personal information; and
        • object to your personal information being processed for direct marketing purposes;
      • Right not to be subject to automated decision-making: where a decision that has a legal or other significant effect is based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, you may request that your personal information not be processed in that manner.

Where you have provided consent for us to process your personal information, you may also withdraw your consent where our processing is based on your consent. However, we may continue to process your personal information if another legal justification exists for the processing.

11. RETENTION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only processed for as long as required, considering the purpose for which we use it, or for the minimum period required by law. We may also retain your personal information for the duration of any period necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal rights.

We may keep personal information indefinitely in a de-identified format for statistical purposes, which may include for example statistics of how users use the website and services.

12.  SECURITY BREACHES, QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS

We will report any security breach to the applicable regulatory authority under POPIA and to the data subjects whose personal information is involved in the breach.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at online@manis.co.za or send your message using our contact form.